American University

Washington DC, United States

American University is located in Washington DC, United States. Before any scholarship, a year costs an estimated $79,232 in total, including $58,750 in tuition and fees, $17,982 for room and board and $2,500 for health insurance. As a guide, admission calls for a GPA of around 3.7. Its graduation rate is 78.0%, and international students make up 13.0% of the student body. Featured majors include International Relations, Political Science and Business.

3.7GPA needed
78.0%Graduation rate
13.0%International students
$79,232Total budget

What a year costs

What a year costs
ItemAmount
Tuition & fees$58,750
Room & board$17,982
Health insurance (est.)$2,500
Total per year$79,232

Estimated annual figures. Published cost before any scholarship: athletic, academic and need-based aid are applied on top and are what decide what a family actually pays. Source: cost of attendance.

Featured majors

  • International Relations
  • Political Science
  • Business
  • Communication
  • Psychology
  • Public Relations

Is this university within your reach?

In a free twenty-minute call we look at your level, your transcript and your budget, and tell you straight whether this university is realistic for you.

Book your free call

Back to the university finder

Chat with USP on WhatsApp
Wati

I checked the website, and I have a few questions to ask.

Chat Now