Stony Brook University

New York, United States

Stony Brook University is located in New York, United States. Before any scholarship, a year costs an estimated $57,602 in total, including $34,984 in tuition and fees, $19,044 for room and board and $3,574 for health insurance. As a guide, admission calls for a GPA of around 3.4. Its graduation rate is 78.0%, and international students make up 14.0% of the student body. Featured majors include Biology, Computer Science and Engineering.

3.4GPA needed
78.0%Graduation rate
14.0%International students
$57,602Total budget

What a year costs

What a year costs
ItemAmount
Tuition & fees$34,984
Room & board$19,044
Health insurance (est.)$3,574
Total per year$57,602

Estimated annual figures. Published cost before any scholarship: athletic, academic and need-based aid are applied on top and are what decide what a family actually pays. Source: cost of attendance.

Featured majors

  • Biology
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Psychology
  • Nursing
  • Business

Is this university within your reach?

In a free twenty-minute call we look at your level, your transcript and your budget, and tell you straight whether this university is realistic for you.

Book your free call

Back to the university finder

Chat with USP on WhatsApp
Wati

I checked the website, and I have a few questions to ask.

Chat Now